Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in C:\inetpub\dipwiki\includes\Parser.php on line 3639

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in C:\inetpub\dipwiki\includes\Parser.php on line 3642

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in C:\inetpub\dipwiki\includes\Parser.php on line 3639

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in C:\inetpub\dipwiki\includes\Parser.php on line 3642
WorldDipCon - DipWiki
[Main Page]

WorldDipCon

(Difference between revisions)

Main Page | Recent changes | View source | Page history | Log in / create account | About DipWiki
 
Printable version | Disclaimers | Privacy policy | Current revision
Category: Tournament

(New page: == WorldDipCon == During the 1970s, there were very few Diplomacy tournaments outside North America. At that time, the winner of the tournament held at American DipCon...)
Current revision (14:37, 24 September 2009) (edit) (undo)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
== WorldDipCon ==
== WorldDipCon ==
-
During the 1970s, there were very few [[Diplomacy (game)|Diplomacy]] tournaments outside North America. At that time, the winner of the tournament held at American DipCon was considered by the North American players as a world champion of [[Diplomacy (game)|Diplomacy]].
+
During the 1970s, there were very few [[Diplomacy]] tournaments outside North America. At that time, the winner of the tournament held at American DipCon was considered by the North American players as a world champion of [[Diplomacy]].
-
The WorldDipCon (World Diplomacy Convention) was created in 1988 and the winner of the tournament held at this convention becomes the world champion of [[Diplomacy (game)|Diplomacy]].
+
The WorldDipCon (World Diplomacy Convention) was created in 1988 and the winner of the tournament held at this convention becomes the world champion of [[Diplomacy]].
The players taking the top three places in each WorldDipCon tournament are listed below:
The players taking the top three places in each WorldDipCon tournament are listed below:
Line 13: Line 13:
! Third
! Third
|-
|-
-
| 1988 || [[Birmingham]] || {{flagcountry|GBR}} || {{flagicon|GBR}} Phil Day || {{flagicon|GBR}} Matt MacVeigh || {{flagicon|GBR}} Jim Mills
+
| 1988 || Birmingham || GBR || GBR Phil Day || GBR Matt MacVeigh || GBR Jim Mills
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 1990 || [[Chapel Hill, North Carolina|Chapel Hill]] || {{flagcountry|USA}} || {{flagicon|USA}} Jason Bergmann || {{flagicon|USA}} Jeff Bohner || {{flagicon|USA}} Steve Cooley
+
|-
|-
-
| 1992 || [[Canberra]] || {{flagcountry|AUS}} || {{flagicon|AUS}} Steve Gould || {{flagicon|AUS}} Eric Roche || {{flagicon|FRA}} Bruno-André Giraudon
+
| 1990 || Chapel Hill, North Carolina || USA || USA Jason Bergmann || USA Jeff Bohner || USA Steve Cooley
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 1994 || [[Birmingham]] || {{flagcountry|GBR}} || {{flagicon|FRA}} Pascal Montagna || {{flagicon|FRA}} Stéphane Gentric || {{flagicon|FRA}} Bruno-André Giraudon
+
|-
|-
-
| 1995 || [[Paris]] || {{flagcountry|FRA}} || {{flagicon|FRA}} Bruno-André Giraudon || {{flagicon|POR}} Antonio Ribeiro da Silva || {{flagicon|FRA}} Thomas Sebeyran
+
| 1992 || Canberra || AUS || AUS Steve Gould || AUS Eric Roche || FRA Bruno-André Giraudon
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 1996 || [[Columbus, Ohio|Columbus]] || {{flagcountry|USA}} || {{flagicon|USA}} Pitt Crandlemire || {{flagicon|SWE}} Leif Bergman || {{flagicon|SWE}} Björn von Knorring
+
|-
|-
-
| 1997 || [[Gothenburg]] || {{flagcountry|SWE}} || {{flagicon|FRA}} Cyrille Sevin || {{flagicon|SWE}} Roger Edblom || {{flagicon|NOR}} Borger Borgersen
+
| 1994 || Birmingham || GBR || FRA Pascal Montagna || FRA Stéphane Gentric || FRA Bruno-André Giraudon
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 1998 || [[Chapel Hill, North Carolina|Chapel Hill]] || {{flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Chris Martin || {{Flagicon|USA}} John Quarto-von-Tivadar || {{Flagicon|USA}} Mark Fassio
+
|-
|-
-
| 1999 || [[Namur (city)|Namur]] || {{flagcountry|BEL}} || {{Flagicon|SWE}} Christian Dreyer || {{Flagicon|SWE}} Leif Bergman || {{Flagicon|GBR}} Ivan Woodward
+
| 1995 || Paris || FRA || FRA Bruno-André Giraudon || POR Antonio Ribeiro da Silva || FRA Thomas Sebeyran
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 2000 || [[Hunt Valley]] || {{flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|GBR}} Simon Bouton || {{Flagicon|IRL}} Brian Dennehy || {{Flagicon|USA}} Matthew Shields
+
|-
|-
-
| 2001 || [[Paris]] || {{flagcountry|FRA}} || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Cyrille Sevin || {{Flagicon|IRL}} Brian Dennehy || {{Flagicon|GBR}} Chetan Radia
+
| 1996 || Columbus, Ohio || USA || USA Pitt Crandlemire || SWE Leif Bergman || SWE Björn von Knorring
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 2002 || [[Canberra]] || {{flagcountry|AUS}} || {{Flagicon|AUS}} Rob Stephenson || {{Flagicon|NZL}} Grant Steel || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Yann Clouet
+
|-
|-
-
| 2003 || [[Denver]] || {{flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Vincent Carry || {{Flagicon|USA}} Edward Hawthorne || {{Flagicon|NOR}} Frank Johansen
+
| 1997 || Gothenburg || SWE || FRA Cyrille Sevin || SWE Roger Edblom || NOR Borger Borgersen
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 2004 || [[Birmingham]] || {{flagcountry|GBR}} || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Yann Clouet || {{Flagicon|NED}} André Kooy || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Cyrille Sevin
+
|-
|-
-
| 2005 || [[Washington, D.C.|Washington]]<ref>Originally scheduled to be in Hunt Valley, but moved when the original host convention moved from Hunt Valley to Lancaster, PA.</ref> || {{flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|NOR}} Frank Johansen || {{Flagicon|USA}} Tom Kobrin || {{Flagicon|USA}} [[Edi Birsan]]
+
| 1998 || Chapel Hill, North Carolina || USA || USA Chris Martin || USA John Quarto-von-Tivadar || USA Mark Fassio
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 2006 || [[Berlin]] || {{flagcountry|GER}} || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Nicolas Sahuguet || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Cyrille Sevin || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Yann Clouet
+
|-
|-
-
| 2007 || [[Vancouver]] || {{flagcountry|CAN}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Doug Moore || {{Flagicon|USA}} Jake Mannix || {{Flagicon|USA}} Mark Zoffel
+
| 1999 || Namur || BEL || SWE Christian Dreyer || SWE Leif Bergman || GBR Ivan Woodward
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 2008 || [[Lockenhaus]] || {{flagcountry|AUT}} || {{flagicon|GER}} Julian Ziesing || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Cyrille Sevin || {{flagicon|GER}} Daniel Leinich
+
|-
|-
-
| 2009 || [[Columbus (Ohio)|Columbus]] || {{flagcountry|USA}} ||{{flagicon|AUS}} Andrew Goff || {{flagicon|GBR}} Daniel Lester || {{flagicon|USA}} Jim O’Kelley
+
| 2000 || Hunt Valley || USA || GBR Simon Bouton || IRL Brian Dennehy || USA Matthew Shields
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 2010 || [[The Hague]] || {{flagcountry|NLD}} || || ||
+
|-
|-
-
| 2011 || [[Sydney]] || {{flagcountry|AUS}} || || ||
+
| 2001 || Paris || FRA || FRA Cyrille Sevin || IRL Brian Dennehy || GBR Chetan Radia
-
|}
+
-
 
+
-
== North America ==
+
-
=== DipCon ===
+
-
 
+
-
The winner of the DipCon (Diplomacy Convention) tournament is the North American champion. The title of North American champion was not given at the beginning, but since 1972 has been awarded to each winner of the convention tournament. DipCon was created in 1966 and occurred each year (except in 1967 and 1968). There was no tournament in 1966<ref>DipCon I held in Youngstown, OH, and hosted by John Koning in his home, 31 August, 1666.</ref>, 1969<ref>DipCon II held in Youngstown, OH, because "...we had so much fun last time, let's do it again."</ref> and 1971.
+
-
 
+
-
The winner of each DipCon North American Championship tournament:
+
-
{| class="wikitable"
+
-
! Year
+
-
! Host City
+
-
! Host Country
+
-
! North American Champion
+
-
! Notes
+
|-
|-
-
| 1970 || [[Oklahoma City]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} John Smythe ||
+
| 2002 || Canberra || AUS || AUS Rob Stephenson || NZL Grant Steel || FRA Yann Clouet
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 1972 || [[Chicago]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Richard Ackerlay ||
+
|-
|-
-
| 1973 || [[Chicago]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Conrad von Metzke and</br>{{Flagicon|USA}} John Smythe ''tie'' ||
+
| 2003 || Denver || USA || FRA Vincent Carry || USA Edward Hawthorne || NOR Frank Johansen
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 1974 || [[Chicago]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Mike Rocamora ||
+
|-
|-
-
| 1975 || [[Chicago]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Walter Blank and</br>{{Flagicon|USA}} Bob Wartenberg ''tie'' ||
+
| 2004 || Birmingham || GBR || FRA Yann Clouet || NED André Kooy || FRA Cyrille Sevin
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 1976 || [[Baltimore]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Thomas Reape ||
+
|-
|-
-
| 1977 || [[Lake Geneva, Wisconsin|Lake Geneva]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Mike Rocamora ||
+
| 2005 || Washington, D.C || USA || NOR Frank Johansen || USA Tom Kobrin || USA [[Edi Birsan]]
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 1978 || [[Los Angeles]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} David Lagerson ||
+
|-
|-
-
| 1979 || [[Chester, Pennsylvania|Chester]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Ben Zablocki ||
+
| 2006 || Berlin || GER || FRA Nicolas Sahuguet || FRA Cyrille Sevin || FRA Yann Clouet
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 1980 || [[Detroit]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Carl Echelberger ||
+
|-
|-
-
| 1981 || [[Burlingame, California|Burlingame]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|CAN}} Ron Brown || <ref>Held as part of Origins, which was in [[San Mateo]], but held in a separate hotel because of space limitations</ref>
+
| 2007 || Vancouver || CAN || USA Doug Moore || USA Jake Mannix || USA Mark Zoffel
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 1982 || [[Baltimore]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Konrad Baumeister ||
+
|-
|-
-
| 1983 || [[Detroit]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Joyce Singer ||<ref>We can see in Diplomacy World 35 that the name of the winner is Joyce Singer.</ref>
+
| 2008 || Lockenhaus || AUT || GER Julian Ziesing || FRA Cyrille Sevin || GER Daniel Leinich
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 1984 || [[Dallas]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Jeff Key ||
+
|-
|-
-
| 1985 || [[Seattle]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} J.R. Baker ||
+
| 2009 || Columbus, Ohio || USA || AUS Andrew Goff || GBR Daniel Lester || USA Jim O’Kelley
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 1986 || [[Fredericksburg, Virginia|Fredericksburg]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|GBR}} Malcolm Smith || <ref>The best North American player, the American Marc Hurwitz, finished 2nd.</ref>
+
|-
|-
-
| 1987 || [[Madison, Wisconsin|Madison]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} David Hood ||
+
| 2010 || The Hague || NLD || || ||
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 1988 || [[San Antonio]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Dan Sellers ||
+
|-
|-
-
| 1989 || [[San Diego]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} [[Edi Birsan]] || <ref>Hohn Cho won the 1989 DipCon Diplomacy tournament, but that year's "DipCon Champion" was decided by a number of events.</ref>
+
| 2011 || [[WorldDipCon2011|Sydney]] || AUS || || ||
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 1990 || [[Chapel Hill, North Carolina|Chapel Hill]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Jason Bergmann || <ref name="DipCon">This year, the DipCon was the WorldDipCon.</ref>
+
-
|-
+
-
| 1991 || [[Scarborough, Ontario|Scarborough]] || {{Flagcountry|CAN}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Gary Behnen ||
+
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 1992 || [[Lenexa]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Marc Peters ||
+
-
|-
+
-
| 1993 || [[San Mateo, California|San Mateo]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Hohn Cho ||
+
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 1994 || [[Chapel Hill, North Carolina|Chapel Hill]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Bruce Reiff ||
+
-
|-
+
-
| 1995 || [[Baltimore]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Sylvain Larose ||
+
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 1996 || [[Columbus, Ohio|Columbus]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Pitt Crandlemire || <ref name="DipCon"/>
+
-
|-
+
-
| 1997 || [[Seattle]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Chris Mazza ||
+
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 1998 || [[Chapel Hill, North Carolina|Chapel Hill]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Chris Martin || <ref name="DipCon"/>
+
-
|-
+
-
| 1999 || [[Columbus, Ohio|Columbus]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Chris Mazza ||
+
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 2000 || [[Hunt Valley]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|GBR}} Simon Bouton || <ref name="DipCon"/><ref>The best North American player, the American Matthew Shields, finished 3rd.</ref>
+
-
|-
+
-
| 2001 || [[Denver]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} David Hood ||
+
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 2002 || [[Chapel Hill, North Carolina|Chapel Hill]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Morgan Gurley ||
+
-
|-
+
-
| 2003 || [[Washington, D.C.|Washington]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Edward Hawthorne ||
+
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 2004 || [[Portland, Oregon|Portland]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Ken Lemere ||
+
-
|-
+
-
| 2005 || At Sea || {{Flagcountry|USA}}</br>{{flagcountry|MEX}}</br>{{flagcountry|Belize}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Rick Desper || <ref>Played during a cruse from [[Galveston, Texas|Galveston]] {{Flagicon|USA}} and with several stops: [[Progreso, Yucatán|Progreso]] {{Flagicon|MEX}}, [[Cozumel]] {{Flagicon|MEX}} and [[Belize City]] {{Flagicon|Belize}}.</ref>
+
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 2006 || [[Charlottesville]] || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Hohn Cho ||
+
-
|-
+
-
| 2007 || [[Vancouver]] || {{ flagcountry|CAN}} ||{{Flagicon|USA}} Doug Moore || <ref name="DipCon"/>
+
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 2008 || [[Tysons Corner]]<ref>DipCon status was removed from the Bangor event by the NADF on 30 July 2008.</ref> || {{Flagcountry|USA}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} Chris Martin || <ref>Results Disputed. Under normal hobby practice, the Tournament Director is ineligible for prizes due to real or perceived conflicts of interest. David Webster acted as TD, but still declared himself the winner.</ref>
+
-
|-
+
-
| 2009 || [[Columbus, Ohio|Columbus]] || {{ flagcountry|USA}} ||{{Flagicon|AUS}} Andrew Goff ||
+
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
+
-
| 2010 || [[San Francisco]] || {{ flagcountry|USA}} || ||
+
|}
|}
- 
-
=== North American Grand Prix ===
 
- 
-
The winner of each Grand Prix:
 
-
{| class="wikitable"
 
-
! Year
 
-
! Nbr of steps
 
-
! Nbr of players
 
-
! Winner
 
-
|-
 
-
| 1999 || 7 || 58 || {{Flagicon|USA}} Chris Martin
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 2000 || 14 || 125 || {{Flagicon|USA}} Matt Shields
 
-
|-
 
-
| 2001 || 34 || 166 || {{Flagicon|USA}} Jerry Fest
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 2002 || 17 || 171 || {{Flagicon|USA}} Andy Bartalone
 
-
|-
 
-
| 2003 || 16 || 213 || {{Flagicon|USA}} Edward Hawthorne
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 2004 || 14 || 305 || {{Flagicon|USA}} Doug Moore
 
-
|-
 
-
| 2005 || 13 || 234 || {{Flagicon|USA}} Andrew Neumann
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 2006 || 12 || 200 || {{Flagicon|USA}} Jim O'Kelley
 
-
|-
 
-
| 2007 || 12 || 270 || {{Flagicon|USA}} Doug Moore
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 2008 || 15 || 275 || {{Flagicon|USA}} Thomas Haver
 
-
|}
 
- 
-
== Europe ==
 
-
=== European DipCon ===
 
- 
-
The winner of each European DipCon tournament:
 
-
{| class="wikitable"
 
-
! Year
 
-
! Host City
 
-
! Host Country
 
-
! European Champion
 
-
! Notes
 
-
|-
 
-
| 1993 || [[Paris]] || {{Flagcountry|FRA}} || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Samy Malki ||
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 1994 || [[Linköping]] || {{Flagcountry|SWE}} || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Xavier Blanchot ||
 
-
|-
 
-
| 1995 || [[Cirencester]] || {{Flagcountry|GBR}} || {{Flagicon|NOR}} Inge Kjøl ||
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 1996 || [[Oslo]] || {{Flagcountry|NOR}} || {{Flagicon|NOR}} Inge Kjøl ||
 
-
|-
 
-
| 1997 || [[Namur (city)|Namur]] || {{Flagcountry|BEL}} || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Cyrille Sevin ||
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 1998 || [[Bedford]] || {{Flagcountry|GBR}} || {{Flagicon|GBR}} Toby Harris ||
 
-
|-
 
-
| 1999 || [[Turku]] || {{Flagcountry|FIN}} || {{Flagicon|GBR}} Simon Bouton ||
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 2000 || [[Paris]] || {{Flagcountry|FRA}} || {{Flagicon|SWE}} Leif Bergman ||
 
-
|-
 
-
| 2001 || [[Dublin]] || {{Flagcountry|IRL}} || {{Flagicon|IRL}} Paraic Reddington ||
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 2002 || [[Malmö]] || {{Flagcountry|SWE}} || {{Flagicon|NOR}} Frank Johansen ||
 
-
|-
 
-
| 2003 || [[City of San Marino]] || {{Flagcountry|SMR}} || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Yann Clouet ||
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 2004 || [[Darmstadt]] || {{Flagcountry|GER}} || {{Flagicon|USA}} [[Edi Birsan]] || <ref>First European: {{Flagicon|GBR}} Gihan Bandaranaike (second of the tournament).</ref>
 
-
|-
 
-
| 2005 || [[Utrecht (city)|Utrecht]] || {{Flagcountry|NED}} || {{Flagicon|GBR}} Simon Bouton ||
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 2006 || [[Cheshunt]] || {{Flagcountry|GBR}} || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Benjamin Pouillès-Duplaix ||
 
-
|-
 
-
| 2007 || [[Marseille]] || {{ flagcountry|FRA}} ||{{Flagicon|FRA}} Fabien Grellier ||
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 2008 || [[Brunate]] || {{Flagcountry|ITA}} || {{Flagicon|ITA}} Luca Pazzaglia ||
 
-
|-
 
-
| 2009 || [[Bonn]] || {{ flagcountry|GER}} ||{{Flagicon|GER}} André Ilievics ||
 
-
|}
 
- 
-
=== European Grand Prix ===
 
- 
-
The winner of each Grand Prix:
 
-
{| class="wikitable"
 
-
! Year
 
-
! Nb of steps
 
-
! Nb of players
 
-
! Winner
 
-
|-
 
-
| 2002 || 10 || 283 || {{Flagicon|FRA}} William Attia
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 2003 || 11 || 349 || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Yann Clouet
 
-
|-
 
-
| 2004 || 15 || 472 || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Yann Clouet
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 2005 || 13 || 364 || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Gwen Maggi
 
-
|-
 
-
| 2006 || 14 || 340 || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Gwen Maggi
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 2007 || 14 || 272 || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Gwen Maggi
 
-
|-
 
-
| 2008 || 11 || 207 || {{Flagicon|FRA}} Emmanuel du Pontavice
 
-
|}
 
- 
-
== Australia and New Zealand ==
 
-
=== Bismark Cup ===
 
- 
-
The National Tournaments Championship - comprising the perpetual trophy known as the Bismark Cup - is awarded for the best aggregate tournament results at Diplomacy tournaments held during the calendar year. It is an annual (short term) ranking. The exact number of points depends on the size of the tournament and the person's placing in that tournament.
 
- 
-
The winner of each Bismark Cup:
 
-
{| class="wikitable"
 
-
! Year
 
-
! Nbr of steps
 
-
! Nbr of players
 
-
! Winner
 
-
|-
 
-
| 1989 || || || {{Flagicon|AUS}} Robert Wessels
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 1990 || || || {{Flagicon|AUS}} Harry Kolotas
 
-
|-
 
-
| 1991 || 3 || 75 || {{Flagicon|AUS}} Robert Wessels
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 1992 || 5 || 123 || {{Flagicon|AUS}} Steve Gould
 
-
|-
 
-
| 1993 || 6 || 93 || {{Flagicon|AUS}} Harry Kolotas
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 1994 || || || {{Flagicon|AUS}} Craig Sedgwick
 
-
|-
 
-
| 1995 || || || {{Flagicon|AUS}} Rob Stephenson
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 1996 || 5 || 65 || {{Flagicon|AUS}} Craig Sedgwick
 
-
|-
 
-
| 1997 || 5 || 74 || {{Flagicon|AUS}} Bill Brown
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 1998 || 7 || 92 || {{Flagicon|AUS}} Rob Stephenson
 
-
|-
 
-
| 1999 || 8 || 117 || {{Flagicon|NZL}} Brandon Clarke
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 2000 || 9 || 111 || {{Flagicon|AUS}} Rob Stephenson
 
-
|-
 
-
| 2001 || 10 || 104 || {{Flagicon|AUS}} Tristan Lee
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 2002 || 7 || 84 || {{Flagicon|NZL}} Rob Schone
 
-
|-
 
-
| 2003 || 6 || 52 || {{Flagicon|AUS}} Geoff Kerr
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 2004 || 8 || 56 || {{Flagicon|NZL}} Grant Steel
 
-
|-
 
-
| 2005 || 8 || 65 || {{Flagicon|AUS}} Tony Collins
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 2006 || 10 || 76 || {{Flagicon|AUS}} Sean Colman
 
-
|-
 
-
| 2007 || - || - || Not organised
 
-
|-{{ ligne grise}}
 
-
| 2008 || 7 || 58 || {{Flagicon|AUS}} Andrew Goff
 
-
|}
 
- 
-
=== Origins of the Bismark Cup ===
 
- 
-
In the early 1980's the Diplomacy scene in Australia was built around several PBM Diplomacy magazines, of which the most significant titles were Rumplestiltskin, The Go Between, Beowulf, Victoriana, The Journal of Australian Diplomacy, and The Envoy. Most of the torunament players were subscribers, players and editors of these magazines. The Envoy, which was published between 1986 and 1991, ran a series of articles which were both popular and influential. Purportedly written by Arthur von Bismark and styled as lecture transcripts, the character of Arthur von Bismark became celebrated among the contemporary Diplomacy subculture in Australia.
 
- 
-
The aricles were popular at a time when tournament play in Australia had become more organized, with well-attended tournaments in Adelaide, Canberra, Melbourne and Sydney. Rating systems at the time were being hotly debated and many players desired a way to assess the best player in the torunament scene for a calendar year, as a way of overcoming the perceived inconsistencies of rating systems within one event. The annual trophy concept was accepted among the then-principle organizers of these tournaments and the title Arthur Bismark Cup was suggested by The Envoy's then-editor Mathew Gibson.
 
- 
-
The real author of these Arthur von Bismark articles was never announced publicly, but was suspected as being either Harry Kolotas, Marion Ashworth, Neil Ashworth or Luke Clutterbuck.
 
- 
-
==External links==
 
-
* {{en}} [http://eurodip.nuxit.net/php/rencontre/index.php?lang=Ang EDA - The World Diplomacy Database stored all the results known of competition in ''face-to-face''].
 
-
* {{en}} [http://www.diplom.org/Face/cons/index.php The international calendar of tournaments in ''face-to-face''].
 
== Notes ==
== Notes ==
-
{{reflist}}
 
[[Category:Tournament]]
[[Category:Tournament]]

Current revision

WorldDipCon

During the 1970s, there were very few Diplomacy tournaments outside North America. At that time, the winner of the tournament held at American DipCon was considered by the North American players as a world champion of Diplomacy.

The WorldDipCon (World Diplomacy Convention) was created in 1988 and the winner of the tournament held at this convention becomes the world champion of Diplomacy.

The players taking the top three places in each WorldDipCon tournament are listed below:

Year Host City Host Country World Champion Second Third
1988 Birmingham GBR GBR Phil Day GBR Matt MacVeigh GBR Jim Mills
1990 Chapel Hill, North Carolina USA USA Jason Bergmann USA Jeff Bohner USA Steve Cooley
1992 Canberra AUS AUS Steve Gould AUS Eric Roche FRA Bruno-André Giraudon
1994 Birmingham GBR FRA Pascal Montagna FRA Stéphane Gentric FRA Bruno-André Giraudon
1995 Paris FRA FRA Bruno-André Giraudon POR Antonio Ribeiro da Silva FRA Thomas Sebeyran
1996 Columbus, Ohio USA USA Pitt Crandlemire SWE Leif Bergman SWE Björn von Knorring
1997 Gothenburg SWE FRA Cyrille Sevin SWE Roger Edblom NOR Borger Borgersen
1998 Chapel Hill, North Carolina USA USA Chris Martin USA John Quarto-von-Tivadar USA Mark Fassio
1999 Namur BEL SWE Christian Dreyer SWE Leif Bergman GBR Ivan Woodward
2000 Hunt Valley USA GBR Simon Bouton IRL Brian Dennehy USA Matthew Shields
2001 Paris FRA FRA Cyrille Sevin IRL Brian Dennehy GBR Chetan Radia
2002 Canberra AUS AUS Rob Stephenson NZL Grant Steel FRA Yann Clouet
2003 Denver USA FRA Vincent Carry USA Edward Hawthorne NOR Frank Johansen
2004 Birmingham GBR FRA Yann Clouet NED André Kooy FRA Cyrille Sevin
2005 Washington, D.C USA NOR Frank Johansen USA Tom Kobrin USA Edi Birsan
2006 Berlin GER FRA Nicolas Sahuguet FRA Cyrille Sevin FRA Yann Clouet
2007 Vancouver CAN USA Doug Moore USA Jake Mannix USA Mark Zoffel
2008 Lockenhaus AUT GER Julian Ziesing FRA Cyrille Sevin GER Daniel Leinich
2009 Columbus, Ohio USA AUS Andrew Goff GBR Daniel Lester USA Jim O’Kelley
2010 The Hague NLD
2011 Sydney AUS

Notes